Privacy Policy

Grande Cheese Company Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 20, 2021

Grande Cheese Company (“Grande,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) understands that your privacy is important to you.  We strive to respect the privacy of our customers and the visitors to our websites and mobile app, and we thank you for trusting us with your information by being our customer.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Information we collect through the following Grande websites: www.grande.com, www.grandecheese.com, and www.grandemilkmarketing.com  (the “Site(s)”) and our Grande Cheese™ mobile app (the “App”), which are intended for use by our business customers.  This Policy explains how Personal Information collected through the Sites and/or App is used, protected, and shared. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, you are welcome to contact us as set forth below.

Different states have different privacy laws, so if you are a California resident, please see Section 12 below for additional terms that may apply to you.

1. We Collect Information You Provide

Personal Information. If you elect to provide data that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) through our Sites or App, we will collect, use, and share such Personal Information as described in this Policy and in accordance with all applicable laws.  This includes information such as your name, phone number, address, or email address. Personal Information does not include information that is de-identified or aggregated, or information that is publicly available.

There are several ways we collect Personal Information from you.  You may be required to provide Personal Information to us to use certain features and programs we offer, for example, to request a sample, to contact us, to submit interest forms, to apply for jobs and internships with Grande, to use the App, and to join our 100-Percenter Program.  We collect any information you provide to us through our Sites and App.

100 Percenter Accounts.  If you are a member of our 100 Percenter Program, we may also require your Grande ID to access certain features and functions of the Sites and App.  If you order materials through your account, including Solutions@Work materials, we collect certain contact information in order to provide you those materials.  In addition, when you order Solutions@Work materials, that order is subject to additional terms and conditions agreed to at the time you place your order.  We will also collect any information you elect to upload through the Sites and App in connection with your 100 Percenter Program credentials.

Order & Payment Data.  When you make a purchase from Grande online via the Sites, we use a PCI-compliant payment processor to facilitate payment. Any payment-related information that you provide will be directly received by our payment processor. Grande does not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information when you make a payment.  However, Grande does receive information about your purchase and your contact information (e.g. name, email address, mailing address, phone number). Grande will keep a record of your purchases.

Accounts.  If you are a producer, you may establish a producer account with Grande through our milk marketing website.  We will collect the contact information you submit through your account and use it in accordance with this Policy.

Other Requests.  We collect Personal Information from you when you (a) request a product sample from Grande or (b) download guides that we make available on the Sites, which we will use in order to process your requests.

Applying to Work with GrandeGrande is a great place to work.  We encourage you to apply for jobs with Grande that you are interested in.  To submit job application materials online, you will be redirected to a website operated by Grande’s services provider.  You may be required to create an account with that service provider in order to submit an application. We encourage you to review the terms and privacy policy posted on that vendor’s website since this Policy does not govern your use of that website.  If you send us your job application materials directly, we will use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with us.  If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please make sure you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian before sending us application materials.

Applying to Intern with Grande.  When you apply for our summer internship program, we use and share the information you submit during the application process to evaluate your qualifications to work with us.  If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please make sure you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian before sending us application materials.

Contacting our Human Resources Team.  When you contact the Grande Human Resources Team, we use your submitted forms and information to assess employment benefits and otherwise answer your question.

Marketing Communications; Email Opt-Out.  If you provide your email address to us, we may send you emails about your business with us and other marketing emails.  We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you.  You may opt-out of marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at cheesemarketing@grande.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.  To opt out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth below.  Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of all communications from us, such as communications about your Account or product requests.

Sweepstakes & Contests. We may offer sweepstakes and contests from time to time. To participate you must submit certain information, such as your contact information. Data collected via sweepstakes and contests will be (i) used to contact you about the applicable sweepstakes and contests, as well as with general marketing communications, (ii) shared with or collected by third-party vendors that help us offer, run and manage the sweepstakes and contests, and (iii) subject to additional terms provided to you at such time specific to the sweepstakes and contests.

Feedback. We are always interested in receiving feedback about the Sites and App, the content on the Sites and App and the programs and services offered by Grande (“Feedback”).  However, we are not able to compensate you for any Feedback or attribute that Feedback to you should we decide to use it.  We also do not keep Feedback confidential if it does not personally identify you.

Business Contracts with UsWhen a business contracts directly with Grande for the purchase of products or services, or when we engage service providers and other vendors, we may collect the business contact information of those involved.  The processing of any information provided in a business context is governed by the contracts between that business and Grande.

2. Data Automatically Collected

Another way we collect information from you is automatically when you visit the Sites or App, as applicable.

Account Activity.  We may collect data about how you use your account and the Sites and App when you are logged into your account.  For example, we may track the pages you visit, and any activities you perform when you use the Sites, the App or your account.  We may combine this information with other Personal Information we have collected about you.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies.

 What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Sites.

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Sites saves onto your computer or device when you use the Sites that provides us certain information about your activities.  Cookies allow the Sites to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided.  Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

 Why do we collect Cookies?  We use Cookies to:

    • make our Sites function properly;
    • provide personalized experiences;
    • tailor our interactions with you;
    • help with our marketing efforts;
    • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Sites and to help us improve our Sites; and
    • help us improve our services.

What type of information do Cookies collect?  The Cookies on our Sites may collect information such as:

    • IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;
    • your internet service provider;
    • device ID number;
    • approximate geographic location (e.g., city, zip code);
    • browser type;
    • Site pages visited;
    • websites you access before and after visiting the Sites; and
    • data related to how and when you use the Sites.

We may combine information from Cookies with other Personal Information.

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable website and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser.  Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years.  Each time you visit a website that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date, unless you manually delete persistent Cookies as set forth below.

First and Third-party Cookies.  Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies.  A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual website that you are visiting.  A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider.  We may not have control over how a third-party uses information collected through third-party Cookies.

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out?  Most browsers automatically accept cookies.  You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Sites.  Not all features or functions of the Sites may work properly if you disable Cookies.  You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Sites.

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Sites.  Google sets Cookies on your browser or device, and then your web browser will automatically send information to Google.  Google uses this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our Sites.

We may also implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as Demographics and Interest Reporting, which gathers information such as the age and gender of users, along with certain interests those users express through their purchasing activities and other online activities, by tracking users across websites and across time.

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools.  To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Videos.  The Site and Apps may contain videos and embedded content provided by YouTube, Vimeo and other third parties, including visible content and/or feeds scripts embedded in the code for the Site or the App. YouTube, Vimeo and such third parties may collect data about how you interact with such content.  Specifically, our use of YouTube content requires us to implement certain application programming interfaces (APIs) from YouTube, which allow for data collection, disclosure and use by YouTube pursuant to the Google Privacy Policy available here.  In addition, if you are signed into your Vimeo account when you visit our Sites or App, Vimeo may associate information collected when you visit our Sites or App with your account.  By watching the videos and interacting with such content, you agree to the collection and use of such data.  You may revoke YouTube’s access to your data by visiting the Google security settings page available here.  Please see Vimeo’s privacy policy to learn how Vimeo collects, uses and shares Personal Information.

Google Maps. The Site contains maps provided by third parties and/or service providers for your convenience.  Grande and such other parties may collect data about how you interact with the maps.  For example, Google may collect usage data on maps embedded on the Site.  Even if you do not interact with the maps, Google may still collect certain information about your interactions with our Site if you are signed into your Google account when accessing our Site.  Please see Google’s privacy policy for more information.

3. Data from Other Sources

We obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies, educational institutions, and public sources and we may combine that data with other Personal Information.  This enhances our existing data about our users, improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

4. How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information as described below and throughout this Policy. Transparency about how we use your Personal Information is important to us, so if you have any questions about how we use Personal Information, please contact us as set forth below and we will do our best to promptly answer your questions.

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection.  We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection.  For example, we may use Personal Information to respond to your questions and comments.  We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you.

Administration.  We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as to inform our business strategies and our mission, and the programs we provide, and to understand the users’ demographics and user preferences.  We use Personal Information to help us improve our products, services, the App, and the Sites, as well as develop new products and services.

Website Management.  We use Personal Information to help us manage the Sites and the App, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Sites and App, statistical and other analyses of the Sites and App, and to customize the Sites to you and our users.

Advertising and Communications.  We may use Personal Information to send you advertising, to notify you of new services or programs, to notify you of new features of our Sites or App, to notify you of changes to our website terms of use or this Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights.  We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of other parties, including to bring a legal action against anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Sites or App, or to other users of the Sites or App.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We carefully consider any vendors, service providers or third parties we use before we permit them to access your Personal Information.  We may share Personal Information with the following parties, which will always be in compliance with applicable laws.  Please be assured that we never sell your Personal Information.

Employees and Affiliates.  We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Third-Parties and/or Service Providers.  We may share Personal Information with third parties and/or service providers that provide services for us, but your Personal Information is never sold to these parties.  For example, we may share Personal Information with vendors to help us host and manage the Sites and App; provide you with advertising and marketing of Grande products and services; improve the content and functionality of the Sites and App; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Sites and App; provide public relations; provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Sites and App.

Government Officials / Law Enforcement.  We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information:  (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Grande or any other party.

Professional Advisors.  We may share Personal Information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Grande.

Change in Ownership.  In the event Grande is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Sites or App changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s) or as part of the related due diligence process.

Other.  We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

6. Information We Do Not Intend To Collect

Sensitive Information” is any data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that involves genetic or biometric data or data concerning health or sexual orientation. We do not intend to collect any Sensitive Data from you.  Please do not provide Sensitive Data to us.

Children’s Information.  The Sites and App are not directed at children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children under 13.  If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make every effort to delete such Personal Information from our records.

7. Social Media

Communicating with our customers and community is important to Grande.  We are active on social media, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”).  Anything you post on Social Media is public information, so it cannot be treated confidentially.  We may post (or re-post) on the Sites, App and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages.

Social Media platforms may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features.  The Sites may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media platforms to deliver advertising content.  Use of these services requires Social Media platforms to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Sites.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the Social Media providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy.  We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

8. Data Security

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously.  We use technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed.  If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

ALTHOUGH WE HAVE MEASURES IN PLACE THAT ARE INTENDED TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET CAN BE 100% SECURE. THEREFORE, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORAMTION, SO PLEASE EVALUATE THE RISKS BEFORE DECIDING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US.

9. Access from Outside the United States

If you access the Site or App from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States.  Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by in other jurisdictions.

10. Access & Update Your Personal Information

To update your Personal Information as it exists in our records, please contact us using the information below.

11. California Residents

The terms in this Section only apply if you are a California resident.

CALIFORNIA’S “DO-NOT-TRACK” REQUIREMENT. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT HONOR “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS.

Right to Opt-Out.  Grande does not sell Personal Information, where “sell” / “sale” have the definition set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by businesses subject to the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination.  California residents have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of their rights under applicable California privacy laws.  If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this section.

12. Modification to this Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time, such as when there are relevant changes to privacy law or if our practices change.  All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Sites or App.  Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Sites or otherwise communicated to you.

13. Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or how we treat your Personal Information, please contact us at:

Grande Cheese Company
250 Camelot Drive
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
800-8-GRANDE
(8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Central Time, Monday through Friday.)
or Email us at cheesemarketing@grande.com
We’ll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.